Thank you to everyone who submitted an entry for the 2021 FIA Awards for Excellence in Fundraising. Judges agreed that this year’s submissions were of a particularly high standard and the competition was tight across several categories.
To view the 2021 FIA Award Winners E-Booklet, please click here.
Thank you to our Principal Sponsors of the Awards for Excellence in Fundraising
Organisational Award Winners and Finalists:
Most Innovative Campaign
Winner
Bush Heritage Australia
Bush Heritage Australia Primed Prospect Conversion by collaborative partners Conversr, More Impact, LemonTree and Cornucopia Fundraising
High Commendation
Asylum Seekers Resource Centre
RG Direct donation campaign
Multiple Sclerosis Limited
With age comes…Innovation! The MS Readathon steps up to 2020
Starlight Children’s Foundation
Starlight’s Gaming For Good
Best Supporter Experience
Winner
Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
MACA Cancer 200 – Ride for Research
Finalists
The Smith Family
The Smith Family Digital Birthday Packs
High Commendation
Brotherhood of St Laurence
Fundraising and Philanthropy Team
Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria
Support Crew
Youth Off The Streets
YOTS Loyal Donor Program
Fundraising Impact through Creativity
Winner
Berry Street
‘A Sign of Love’ – Tax Campaign 2020
Finalist
Berry Street
Big Bright Future – Tax Campaign 2019
MacKillop Family Services
Paws4Kids Matched Giving Day
High Commendation
UNICEF Australia
The Red Zone Crisis Tax Appeal
Impact on a Shoestring
Winner
St John’s Care
St John’s Care Emergency Appeal
Finalists
Amy Gillett Foundation
Remembering Amy Giving Day
High Commendation
Australian Lions Hearing Dogs
ALHD Inaugural Tax Appeal 2020
Hobart City Mission
Emergency Relief Appeal
Best Strategic Partnership
Winner
Brotherhood of St. Laurence (BSL)
Brotherhood of St. Laurence and ANZ: Financial Wellbeing for All
Finalists
Plan International Australia
Plan International Australia and The Body Shop
The Smith Family
The Smith Family & Officeworks – Back to School Appeal Partnership
Impact through Events
Winner
MS Research Australia
The May 50K
Finalists
Cancer Council NSW
7 Bridges Walk
Variety – The Children’s Charity of Queensland
QLD Variety Bash 30th Anniversary
High Commendation
Ronald McDonald House Charities Greater Western Sydney
Dance for Sick Kids
Starlight Children’s Foundation
Pestily: Gaming for Sick Kids
Best Pivot Campaign or Initiative
Joint Winner
Arts Centre Melbourne
Arts Wellbeing Collective COVID-19 Crisis Appeal
Lifeline Australia
Lifeline’s ’30 seconds to save a life’ campaign
Finalists
Australia for UNHCR
World Refugee Day: Online Event
Australian Red Cross
Australian Red Cross Tax Campaign Pivot
Bush Heritage Australia
Seven reserves, seven stories of survival
Cystic Fibrosis WA
65 Roses for Cystic Fibrosis: Physical to Digital
Hobart City Mission
Hobart City Mission’s – Emergency Relief Appeal
Hutt St Centre
Walk a Mile Challenge
MS Queensland
MS Brissie to the Bay – 30 for 30 Challenge
St Vincent de Paul Society NSW
Vinnies CEO Sleepout 2020
High Commendation
Autism Spectrum Australia
Coronavirus Crisis Fund – A pivot of all planned activity
Cerebral Palsy Alliance
Emergency Telepractice Appeal
Ronald McDonald House Charities Greater Western Sydney
Dance for Sick Kids
Royal Flying Doctor Service
From Stage to Screen
Taronga Conservation Society Australia
Taronga Wildlife Crisis Appeal – a tale of coming together for our precious native wildlife.
Supplier Team of the Year
Joint Winner
Donor Republic
Nominated by: Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research
Parachute Digital
Nominated by: Asylum Seeker Resource Centre
Finalists
Elevate Fundraising
Nominated by: MS Research Australia
flat earth direct
Nominated by: Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria
Marlin Communications
Nominated by: Bush Heritage Australia
High Commendation
Dataro
Nominated by Greenpeace Australia Pacific
State Award Winners
Young Fundraiser of the Year
Winner
Luke Toebelmann
Volunteer of the Year
Winner
Christopher Brambleby
Fundraising Team of the Year
Winner
Brotherhood of St Laurence
Individual Award Winner
Fundraiser of the Year
Winner
Trudi Mitchell FFIA
High Commendation
Carl Young FFIA CFRE
Arthur Venn Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr Wendy Scaife FFIA
Principal Award Winners
Most Outstanding Fundraising Project
Winner
Arts Centre Melbourne
Arts Wellbeing Collective COVID-19 Crisis Appeal
High Commendation
Lifeline Australia
Lifeline’s ’30 seconds to save a life’ campaign